ESTA Visa Application Information You Need

When you go to the DHS website, and specifically navigate to the U.S. Customs and border protection section, you will see an area where you can apply for something called an ESTA. The application is very easy to understand and fill out. It also allows you to go through some information that can help you with the process of this is new to you. You may even wonder why you need to have this done. It is a system by which the United States is able to verify the people that are coming into America, specifically from countries that have been previously approved. Filling out the application will take just a few minutes, and for about $15, you should be approved within minutes so that you can travel into the US.

Overview Of The Application Process

The application process is designed to be very simple. Much of the information that you will provide will be very similar to filling out a job application. It is important for you to have certain types of documents that will be requested, information on those documents that must be entered in as you are filling out the form. For example, you can have your drivers license ready if that is requested. You may need your birth certificate. You will certainly need your passport information. After about 30 minutes, you should have the entire application done the approval process usually takes less than five minutes.

What If They Need More Information?

If more information is requested, then you will have to provide that for them. You will go to your account. This information will be uploaded. After it is uploaded, you can check on your existing application to see if they are verify the information you have sent them. If all is well, they will provide you with approval. This will be in conjunction with your passport once you decide to travel. It is highly recommended that you take care of this ESTA several months before you leave, but you could do this in as little as a couple days before your departure to the United States on a vacation or for business.

Read more

The Process Of Obtaining An ESTA Visa Today

Would you like to get a visa so that you can come into the US in the next few months? Traveling into the United States does require this to be attached to your passport. You must come from one of the countries that has been approved by the United States, of which there are almost 40. This can be done online, and once you have paid the fee, and they have done the verification process, you will be allowed to come in. Here is a brief overview of what you ought to know about getting an electronic system for travel authorization for your extended stay in America.

Why Are These Necessary For These Countries?

These are necessary for these countries because they have been approved, but you still need to verify who you are. The entire purpose of having this electronic system for travel authorization is to keep track of who is coming into the United States. There are other countries that use something similar, such as Canada, so that they can protect their citizens from what could be criminals or unscrupulous activities from individuals that are not simply visiting. You can do this on the by visiting the U.S. Customs and border protection website, submit your new application, and soon you will be approved if all goes well.

How Long Will You Be Able To Stay With An ESTA?

Your stay can be for 90 days or less. This is standard for most countries that offer a similar service. The only way that you can stay longer is to renew your visa application, or to become a citizen of the US. The application process is very simple. You will go to that website, click new application, or if you have already started one you can check the existing application to see what is happening. If they require more information, that must be sent in before you will be approved to come into America. You can find out more information about obtaining an ESTA visa by going to the Department of Homeland Security website where they have tutorials available.

Read more

Invest Your Crucial Time And Apply For Eta Visa

An ETA visa will easily facilitate you to enter Canada comfortably. As far as the authorization system is concerned the ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization is directly linked with your passport. Applying for an ETA has become an easy task for the applicants, and within a minute your application will be approved, and you can fly to Canada.

Allowing the individuals to enjoy a smooth stay at Canada is the main key benefits of applying for ETA visa. The electronic system can easily monitor and track the inadmissible or undesirable activities. It detects the disturbed passengers who belong to criminal or terrorist backgrounds.

Basics of applying for ETA visa

The norms and conditions of applying for Canada eta visa are very easy. The digital travel verification system is placed in many different countries. As the name suggests, the ETA visa is given to the individuals who intend to enter Canada for a short period of fewer than 90 days. ETA visa is commonly referred to “mini visa,” and all the process of applying for the visa is done through an online platform.

Benefits of Electronic Travel Authorization

It is the best way to improve the border security of the nation especially the country like Canada. The eligibility criteria restrict the foreign nationals to travel Canada because they are unaware of the details and information. The officials can easily track the traveling patterns of the foreign nationals that don’t have any purpose or motive to visit Canada.

This is the pre-screening options left with the Canadian government to track the nationals. All the visa and passport related issues can be detected through the electronic systems that can simply restrict the unknown people to step into Canada.

Simple process to apply for ETA visa

Obtaining and filing a Canada eta visa comprises of several simple processes which can be electronically and through online platforms. The applicants need to submit their crucial information and documents. They have to provide all the necessary documents related to their names, date of birth, contact, and their fingerprint to complete the entire procedure.

The authorization to the ETA visa is generated through the website, and the copy will be sent to the immigration officials and your email. All your documentation will be forwarded to the Canadian official and when you depart to the country. On your arrival, the officials can easily track your progress and other valuable details.

Easy steps to apply for ETA visa

  • You have to provide the relevant data in the ETA application form.
  • Preview and confirm the data that you have entered in the application form.
  • Pay and submit your application.
  • Receive your ETA via e-mail.

Make sure to give relevant information and details so that your ETA visa cannot be canceled. The officials have their travel approval process, and you have to fulfill all the criteria to get your own ETA visa for Canada.

Read more

How To Apply For A Visa USA

Many people want to visit the United States and live the “American Dream”. However, this process entails one getting a visa USA. It will allow you to make the travel arrangements. Below are some of the details on how to go about this application process if you are an immigrant.

• File Petitions.

If you want to apply for an immigrant visa USA for employment or a family reunion, then the relative or employer there will need to submit a petition for you at the USCIS. It will be reviewed, and you will have to wait to see if it will be approved or not. Once it is accepted, you will be directed to the National Visa Center to guide you on your next steps.

• Choose An Agent.

You will need an agent as your point of contact in these visa matters. You will have to select them legally to proceed with the application. You could choose yourself as the agent or pick a member of your family, attorney or friend to be that. To select your agent, one will be required to file a form DS-261, the address choice, and agent to the NVC. It will take around two weeks to be processed.

• Fees.

There are two kinds of fees that you will be required to pay when applying for a U.S immigrant visa. They include the immigrant visa processing fee and the affidavit of the support fee. You could pay by Credit Card.

• Submit Your Visa Application.

You will need to submit your Form DS-260, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration. Once you have presented it, you will be given a confirmation number and page.

• Submit Your Supporting Documents.

You may be required to submit some additional documents, depending on the immigrant visa you are applying for. They should all be in English.

• Go For The Interview.

Visa USA

The NVC will give you a date for the interview based on your current date. It is done one month in advance to provide the applicants with time to prepare and get all their documents in order. You will be asked questions by an official to see if you are eligible for the visa.

If you are an immigrant that wants to get a visa, then you should follow the above steps. They give you guidelines on how to go about it. Ensure that you check when it expires so that you can renew it in time.

Read more